Programme and registration for Cambridge Comparative Syntax (CamCoS) 7

  • 19 Apr 2018 09:37
    Message # 6110283
    Anonymous member (Administrator)
    CamCoS 7 will take place at St John's College, 10-12 May 2018. Anyone interested in attending is invited to register ASAP online at: https://onlinesales.admin.cam.ac.uk/conferences-and-events/department-of-linguistics/camcos/camcos-7

    Programme CamCoS 7 

    Thursday 10 May (Palmerston Room, Cripps Building, St John's College)

    1-1.40pm: Anders Holmberg (Newcastle) & Qi Wang (Newcastle)  

    Reduplication and the structure of nouns in Xining Chinese

    1.40-2.20pm: Jenneke van der Wal (LUCL Leiden) 

    Split agreement alignment in Bantu

    2.20-3pm: Norma Schifano (Cambridge),  Giuseppina Silvestri (Cambridge) & Adam Ledgeway (Cambridge) 

    On the interplay between case and information structure in Italo-Greek

    3-3.30pm: COFFEE & REFRESHMENTS

    3.30-4.10pm: Michelle Sheehan (ARU) 

    Where passivisation fails: a phase-based account

    4.10-4.50pm: Jamie Douglas (Cambridge) 

    Encoding "A-bar" Movement

    4.50-5.30pm: Theresa Biberauer (Cambridge) 

    Core insights from the periphery: two case studies

    5.30-6.10pm: Ian Roberts (Cambridge) 

    Parameters of Clausal Negation


    Friday 11 May 2017 (Old Divinity School, St John's College)

    9–9:40am: Johannes Hein (Potsdam) & Andrew Murphy (Leipzig)  

    VP Nominalization and the Final-over-Final Condition

    9:40–10:20am: Coppe van Urk (Queen Mary University of London) 

    The “evacuation problem” in VP-fronting: The role of prosodic factors in Imere

    10.20-10.40am: COFFEE & REFRESHMENTS

    10:40–11:20am: Elena Callegari (Oslo) 

    The Relative Order of Foci and Polarity Complementizers: A Cross-Linguistic Perspective

    11:20–12:00: Ekaterina Chernova (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

    Towards a Unified Account on the Parametric Variation in Slavic Questions withLI

    12:00–12:40pm: Astrid van Alem (LUCL Leiden) 

    Word order and person marking in West-Germanic imperatives

    12.40-2pm: LUNCH

    2:00–2:40pm: Aritz Irurtzun (CNRS, Bayonne) 

    Deriving the lack of verbal wh-words from LF legibility conditions

    2:40–3:20pm: Peter Hallman (Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence)

    Explaining Siewierska's Generalization

    3.20-3.40pm: COFFEE & REFRESHMENTS

    3:40–4:20pm: Brian Hsu (UNC, Chapel Hill) & Saurov Syed (Auckland) 

    Co-occurrence of non-article determiners as a window on variation in DP structure

    4:20–5:00pm: Daniel Harbour (Queen Mary University of London)  

    Frankenduals and Features at the Syntactic Interfaces

    5-5.15pm: SHORT BREAK

    5:15–6:15pm: SPEED SESSION

    1. Theodore Levin (NUS Singapore), Paulina Lyskawa (Maryland) & Rodrigo Ranero (Maryland) 

    Microvariation in the realization of Eastern Mayan number agreement[FIRST ALTERNATE] 

    2. Cora Pots (CRiSSP/KU Leuven) & Katherine Fraser (University of the Basque Country, UPV/EHU) 

    Progressive evaluations: Comparing Dutch and Afrikaans verb clusters  [SECOND ALTERNATE]

    3. Nicholas Catasso (Bergische Universität Wuppertal) 

    'Why' and 'how come' in German, Dutch, and English. A parametric issue?

    4. Patrick Grosz (Oslo) & Janne Bondi Johannessen (Oslo) 

    Cross-linguistic variation in parasynthetic [A+N+aff] compounds

    5. Gargi Roy (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), Rajesh Kumar (IIT, Madras) & Karumuri Venkat Subbarao 

    On Exceptional Case-Marking in Kokborok

    6. Jacek Witkoś (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań), Dominika Dziubała-Szrejbrowska (AMU, Poznań), Paulina Łęska (AMU, Poznań) & Aleksandra Gogłoza (Humboldt Universität, Belin)

    Datives and Accusatives as binders in a grammar of subject-oriented reflexives

    7.30pm: CONFERENCE DINNER at Downing College (CB2 1DQ)


    Saturday 12 May 2017 (Old Divinity School, St John's College)

    9–10am: Liliane Haegeman  (Ghent) 

    Adverbial resumptive diein the Ghent dialect (joint work with Karen De Clercq)

    10-11am: George Walkden (Konstanz) 

    Proto-Indo-European: a language without Merge?

    11-11.30am: COFFEE & REFRESHMENTS

    11.30am-12.30pm: Hazel Pearson (QMUL) 

    A new approach to obligatory control

    12.30-1.30pm: Nina Radkevich (York) 

    On how to be ergative in Nakh-Dagestanian

    1.30-3pm: LUNCH

    3-4pm: Pritty Patel-Grosz (Oslo) 

    The role of pronominal strength in interpretation

    4-4.30pm: COFFEE AND REFRESHMENTS

    4.30-5.30pm: Adriana Belletti (Geneva/Siena) 

    Marking topics in the clausal map


    Last modified: 19 Apr 2018 09:37 | Anonymous member (Administrator)
© LAGB
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software