2018 Annual Meeting of the Linguistics Association of Great Britain

University of Sheffield, 11-14 September 2018



Programme

The latest version of the programme is available here.



TUESDAY 11thSEPTEMBER – LAGB SUMMER SCHOOL 2018

Location: The Diamond, Workroom 1 (building 199 on this map:  https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/visitors/mapsandtravel/university)


9.15-9.30

Registration

9.30-11.00

Session 1: Chris Montgomery (Sheffield) "Accessing non-linguists' perceptions"

11.00-11.30

Break (tea/coffee)

11.30-13.00

Session 2: Diane Lillo-Martin (Connecticut) "Bimodal Bilingualism"

13.00-14.00

Lunch (lunch can be purchased at various local venues*)

14.00-15.30

Session 3: Heidi Harley (Arizona) "Invisible Passivization"

15.30-16.00

Break  (tea/coffee)

16.00-17.30

Session 4: questions and answers session on REF with Charles Forsdick (REF 2021 sub-panel chair for UoA 26 Modern Languages and Linguistics)

17.30-

Social event organised by the LAGB student committee



Registration from 8.00am in the entrance hall of The Edge


WEDNESDAY 12th SEPTEMBER – MORNING SESSION

Location: The Edge (see venue page for map and directions)



Session 1: Dialect syntax 

High Tor 2

Chair: Maggie Tallerman

Session 2: Phonology

High Tor 3

Chair: S J Hannahs

Session 3: 

Workshop on Literary linguistics

High Tor 4

Chair: Graham Williams

9.00-9.30

Gary Thoms (NYU), David Adger (QMUL), Caroline Heycock (Edinburgh) and Jennifer Smith (Glasgow), 

The curious development of 'have'-raising in Scotland

Thoms_et_al.pdf

 



Mel Evans (Leicester)

Linguistic perspectives on authorial style in early modern English

 

9.30-10.00

Claire Childs (York), 

Interacting domains of variation: The negation and contraction of possessive HAVE (GOT)

 Childs.pdf

Ranjan Sen (Sheffied) and Nicholas Zair (Cambridge),

Liquid polarity, rhotic type, and diachronic change: clear and dark /r/ in Latin

Sen_Zair.pdf

Nigel Fabb (Strathclyde)

Domains in literary texts 

 

10.00-10.30

Theresa Biberauer (Cambridge/Stellenbosch) and Erin Pretorius (Western Cape), The Syntactic Ecology of Afrikaaps: An Initial Exploration

 Biberauer_Pretorius.pdf

Stephen Nichols and George Bailey (Manchester), Revealing covert articulation in s-retraction

Nichols_Bailey.pdf

Michaela Mahlberg (Birmingham)

Corpus linguistics and the study of body language 

10.30-11.00

break (tea/coffee served in bar area, first floor)

11.00-12.30

Language tutorial Adam Schembri (University of Birmingham) on Auslan (Australian Sign Language).

High Tor 2

Chair: David Adger 

12.30-14.30

Buffet lunch and poster session 1 (Dining hall, ground floor)

Latex surgery with András Bárány  (beginners; High Tor 3)




WEDNESDAY 12th SEPTEMBER – AFTERNOON SESSION

Location: The Edge (see venue page for map and directions)



Session 1: Syntax

High Tor 2

Chair: Laura Bailey


Session 2: Language change and semantics

High Tor 3

Chair: David Willis

Session 3: workshop (cont.)

High Tor 4

Chair: Graham Williams

14.30-15.00

Kersti Börjars and John Payne (Manchester), Licensing attributive adjective marking

 Börjars_Payne.pdf

Sam Wolfe (Oxford), 

Variation and Change in Old French Word Order: The case of SI

Wolfe.pdf

Marjo van Koppen (Utrecht)

Negation in the letters of  Pieter Corneliszoon Hooft

van_Koppen.pdf

15.00-15.30

 

E Jamieson (Edinburgh), 

On overt subjects in English negative imperatives

 Jamieson.pdf

 

Christopher Hicks (Manchester), 

Acquiring and grammaticalising individuation

Hicks.pdf


Thorhallur Eythorsson (Iceland)

Testing the limits: Interfaces of syntax and metre in Old Norse poetry

15.30-16.00

Andrew Murphy (Leipzig), 

Surface properties of anaphoric one

 Murphy.pdf

Martin Schäfer and Melanie Bell (Anglia Ruskin), 

 Default meanings in compound interpretation

Schäfer_Bell.pdf

Round table discussion

16.00-16.30

Break (tea/coffee provided in bar area, first floor)


Henry Sweet lecture 

High Tor 2

Chair: David Adger

16.30-18.00

 

Heidi Harley (University of Arizona) Words within words

Harley.pdf

18.00-

 

Wine reception (Bar area, first floor)

 




THURSDAY 13th SEPTEMBER – MORNING SESSION

Location: The Edge (see venue page for map and directions)



Session 1: Syntax

High Tor 2

Chair: Diane Nelson

 

Session 2: Phonology

High Tor 3

Chair: James White

Session 3: Syntax & Morphology

High Tor 4

Chair: Lutz Marten


9.00-9.30


Liliane Haegeman (Ghent), 

Subject ellipsis and the anaphorizing deficiency of impersonal pronouns

 Haegeman.pdf

**Winners of the best student abstract**

Stefano Coretta and Massimiliano Canzi (Manchester), 

The effect of lexical frequency on vowel phonation as a correlate of /t/-glottaling

Coretta_Canzi.pdf

Eleanor Ridge (SOAS), The development of auxiliary verb constructions in Vatlongos (Southeast Ambrym, Vanuatu)

Ridge.pdf

9.30-10.00

Roberta D'Alessandro and Luana Sorgini (Utrecht),

A-telic perfectives. The feel-like periphrasis in Eastern Abruzzese 

D’Alessandro_Sorgini.pdf

Jenny Amos (Suffolk), Jonathan Kasstan (QMUL) and Wyn Johnson (Essex), 

Reconsidering (t, d)-deletion as a single variable in English

Amos_et_al.pdf


Sam Steddy (QMUL), 

Suppletion in a Single Cycle

Steddy.pdf 

10.00-10.30

Mari Aigro (Tartu), 

Oblique governed verbal arguments in Estonian: A corpus-based approach

Aigro.pdf


Sam Hellmuth and Carmen Llamas (York), Prosodic variation in apparent time in Middlesbrough English

 Hellmuth_Llamas.pdf

Laura Kalin (Princeton), 

Morphology before phonology: A case study of Turoyo (Neo-Aramaic)

Kalin.pdf

10.30-11.00

 Alison Biggs (Georgetown) and David Embick (UPenn), 

On some (event) structural properties of the English get-passive

 Biggs_Embick.pdf



 


Donald Alasdair Morrison (Manchester), 

Scottish Gaelic svarabhakti: Not evidence for prosodic identity in copy epenthesis

Morrison.pdf



 

11.00-11.30

break (tea/coffee provided in bar area, first floor)

11.30-13.00

Language tutorial by Adam Schembri (University of Birmingham) on Auslan (Australian Sign Language).

High Tor 2

Chair: David Adger


13.00-14.00

Buffet lunch & meeting with JoL editors (dining area, ground floor)



THURSDAY 13th SEPTEMBER – AFTERNOON SESSION

Location: The Edge (see venue page for map and directions)



Session 1: Syntax

High Tor 2

Chair: Kook-Hee Gil

Session 3: Sign languages

High Tor 3

Chair: Rebecca Woods


Session 2: Mixed session

High Tor 4

Chair: Heather Marsden

14.00-14.30


Karen De Clercq and Liliane Haegeman (Ghent), DIE second root clauses in the Ghent dialect

De_Clercq_Haegeman.pdf

 

Mary Edward and Pamela Perniss (Brighton), Lexical comparison of Ghanaian Sign Language and Adamorobe Sign Language

Edward_Perniss.pdf

 

Takanobu Nakamura (Edinburgh),

Universal Monotonicity induces non-Universal Grinding

Nakamura.pdf

14.30-15.00


Alison Biggs (Georgetown), 

Thematic roles are determined syntactically in transitive motion expressions

Biggs.pdf

Elena Pasalskaya (National Research University, 

Influence of non-manual negation on word order in Russian Sign Language

Pasalskaya.pdf

 


Josep Ausensi (Pompeu Fabra), 

On verbal elasticity: the view from the way-construction in English

Ausensi.pdf

 

15.00-15.30

John Beavers (Texas), Kyle Jerro (Essex) and Andrew Koontz-Garboden (Manchester), 

Ditransitive Verbs and the Nature of Root Meaning: Evidence from Kinyarwanda

Beavers_et_al.pdf


 

Gabrielle Hodge (UCL), Jordan Fenlon (UCL), Adam Schemer (Birmingham), Trevor Johnston (UCL) and Kearny Cormier (UCL), 

Negation in two related signed languages: British Sign Language and Auslan

Hodge_et_al.pdf



Wenqi Yang and Masanobu Ueda (Hokkaido), 

On Procedural Meaning: Cognitive constraint or activation? ―Evidence from an analysis of the Japanese discourse marker Nanka―

Yang_Ueda.pdf

 

15.30-16.00

Diane Nelson (Leeds), Jeremy Bradley (Vienna) & Elena Vedernikova (Tartu), 

Diagnosing verb clusters beyond Germanic and Hungarian

Nelson_et_al.pdf



Kate Huddlestone (Stellenbosch) and Anne Baker (Stellenbosch/Amsterdam), Negative constructions in South African Sign Language: Question-Answer clauses

Huddlestone_Baker.pdf


 

**Winner of best ULAB presentation**

Charlotte Manning (UCL) 

An Analysis of the Interruptions Made by Donald Trump and Hilary Clinton in the First 2016 Presidential Debate


16.00-16.30

break (tea/coffee provided in bar area, first floor)


Session 1: Syntax

High Tor 2

Chair: András Bárány

Session 2: Mixed session

High Tor 3

Chair: E Jamieson

Session 3: Education Committee

High Tor 4

Chair: Gary Wood

16.30-17.00

John Beavers (Texas) and Andrew Koontz-Garboden (Manchester), 

Two classes of internally caused change of state verb

Beavers_Koontz-Garboden.pdf


Laura Stigliano (Chicago), 

Syntactic identity in clausal ellipsis: evidence from P-stranding effects in Spanish

Stigliano.pdf

 

Babette Newsome-Verhoeven

Graeme Trousdale

Trevor Beers

Neil Sheldon

Sarah O'Keeffe

Ben Randall Shaw

17.00-17.30

Byron Ahn (Princeton), 

How to ‘Suppress’ an Internal Argument

Ahn.pdf

 

Christina Kim and Jeremy Scott (Kent), Modelling the experience of reading fiction

Kim_Scott.pdf

 

17.30-18.00

María Eugenia Mangialavori  Rasia (CONICET), Structural ambiguity and SE: What could a clitic tell us about VP-internal composition?

Mangialavori_Rasia.pdf


 

Katherine Rowley, Jordan Fenlon and Kearny Cormier (UCL), 

Language Attitudes in the British Deaf Community: Attitudes towards British Sign Language and Sign Supported English

Rowley_et_al.pdf


18.00-18.30

Sam Wells (York), 

Head movement and external merge

Wells.pdf


 

Enam Al-Wer and Uri Horesh (Essex), 

Dialect contact and change in an Arabic morpheme: Examining Jordanian and Palestinian dialects

Al-Wer_Horesh.pdf


19.30 -

Conference dinner

The York

 




FRIDAY 14th  SEPTEMBER – MORNING SESSION

Location: The Edge (see venue page for map and directions)



Session 1: Syntax/semantics

High Tor 2

Chair: Chris Cummins

Session 2:Experimental linguistics and syntactic variation

High Tor 3

Chair: Claire Childs


Session 3: Interfaces

High Tor 4

Chair: Sam Hellmuth

9.00-9.30

Kazumi Yamada (Kwansei Gakuin) and Yoichi Miyamoto (Osaka) On the interpretation of null arguments in L2 Japanese by German Speakers

Yamada_Miyamoto.pdf


 

Alexander Martin (Edinburgh), Theeraporn Ratitamkul (Chulalongkorn), Klaus Abels (UCL), David Adger (QMUL) and Jennifer Culbertson (Edinburgh),

A cross-linguistic experimental investigation of Universal 20

Martin_et_al.pdf



9.30-10.00


Pietro Baggio (QMUL), 

Not So Low Demonstratives in Romance

Baggio.pdf



 

Gustavo Guajardo (Newcastle) and Grant Goodall (California), An Experimental Approach to Concordantia Temporum Violations in Spanish

Guajardo_Goodall.pdf


 

Callum Hackett (Newcastle), 

Syntax: one interface or two?

Hackett.pdf

 

 


10.00-10.30


Masaharu Shimada (Tsukuba) and Akiko Nagano (Tohoku),  

A bound-free distinction in a cross-linguistic variation: A dialectal study on functional verbs 


András Bárány and Irina Nikolaev (SOAS), Possessors as switch-reference pivots: a grammaticalisation path

Bárány_Nikolaeva.pdf






Byron Ahn (Princeton) and Craig Sailor (Tromsø),

Principled mismatches in the mapping from semantics to prosody 

Ahn_Sailor.pdf



10.30-11.00


Kristian Roncero (Surrey), 

West Polesian future tense: a trip through European future grams

Roncero.pdf



Hanna De Vries and George Tsoulas (York), 

Portions and Countability: A cross linguistic Investigation

de_Vries_Tsoulas.pdf




Gregor Williamson (UCL), 

The Temporal Orientation of Infinitives 

Williamson.pdf



11.00-11.30

break (tea/coffee served in bar area, first floor)

11.30-12.30

Linguistics Association Lecture 2018

High Tor 2

Chair: David Adger


Diane Lillo-Martin (University of Connecticut), Sign Language Acquisition by Deaf and Hearing Children4 Reasons Linguists Should Care

Lillo_Martin.pdf

12.30-14.30

Buffet lunch and poster session 2 (dining hall, ground floor)

Latex surgery with András Bárány (advanced) (High Tor 3)


14.30-16.00

LAGB Annual general meeting 

Chair: David Adger


 

Agenda available here

© LAGB
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software